OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 27th 2021

Protecting your private information is our priority, as is optimising your experience as our customer, subscriber, and website visitor.  This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we collect, use, share, and protect the personal information you provide to us when you access our website, purchase our goods or services, or engage with us on social media, as well as your own rights to the information we collect.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the GDPR.

This privacy policy explains how we will treat your private information and together with our website terms and conditions (including disclaimers) form the entire agreement between you and Optimise & Grow Pty Ltd.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, applies to all of our websites including: optimiseandgrow.online, optimiseandgrowonline.com, optimiseandgrowonline.com.au, optimiseandgrow.simplero.com.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We will alert you to any changes to this Policy by changing the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy.  Any changes become effective immediately upon publication on our website, and you waive specific notice of any changes to the Policy by continuing to use and access our site(s).  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically, when you use our website for any purpose or engage with us on social media. You are deemed to have accepted any changes to any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of our website after the revised Privacy Policy is posted.

By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect a variety of information from you when you visit our website, make purchases, or interact with us on social media. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are specifically consenting to our collection of the data described below, to our use of the data, to the processing of this data, and to our sharing of the data with third party processors as needed for our legitimate business interests.

The information we collect may include:

 

Personal Data:  

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you specifically, including your name, shipping address, email address, telephone number or demographic information like your age, gender, or hometown.  

You consent to giving us this information by providing it to us voluntarily on our website or any mobile application. You provide some of this information when you register with or make purchases from our website. You may also provide this information by participating in various activities associated with our site, including responding to blogs, contacting us with questions, or participating in training.

Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary.  You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing certain benefits from our website or from making purchases.

 

Derivative Data:  

Derivative data is information that our servers automatically collect about you when you access our website, such as your IP address, browser type, the dates and times that you access our website, and the specific pages you view.

If you are using a mobile application, our servers may collect information about your device name and type, your phone number, your country of origin, and other interactions with our application.

 

Financial Data:  

Financial data is data that is related to your payment method, such as credit card or bank transfer details.

We collect financial data in order to allow you to purchase, order, return or exchange products or services from our website and any related mobile apps. We store limited financial data.  Most financial data is transferred to our payment processors (Stripe and PayPal), and you should review these processors’ Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose and protect your financial data.

As a courtesy, Stripe’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://stripe.com/au/privacy.

PayPal’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Other primary financial data that is linked to your personal data may be stored in our company applications Quickbooks, Xero, and Simplero. Please see their respective websites for their applicable privacy policies.

 

Social Networking Data:  

We may access personal information from social networking sites and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter, YouTube, Medium, Tumblr or other social networking sites or apps not named specifically here, which may include your name, your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture, travel history and any other public information supplied by you to these social media sites.  

If you do not want us to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change your privacy settings.

 

Mobile Device Data:  

If you use our website via a mobile device or app, we may collect information about your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.

This data is processed through Google Analytics and you should review their Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose, and protect your data.

As a courtesy, Google Analytics Privacy Policy is here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Other data:

On occasion, you may give us additional data in order to enter into a contest or giveaway or to participate in a survey.

You will be prompted for this information and it will be clear that you are offering this kind of information in exchange for an entry into such a contest or giveaway.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

You information allows us to offer you certain products and services, including the use of our website, to fulfill our obligations to you, to customise your interaction with our company and our website, and to allow us to suggest other products and services we think might interest you.

We generally store your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extent we process your data, we do so to serve our legitimate business interests (such as providing you with the opportunity to purchase our goods or services and interact with our website or mobile a